top of page

COMPETITIONS

Northeast Music Teacher Association Competition 2021

 

Theatre Prep

1st place- Ella Sorenson 

Theatre Junior

1st place- Natalie Torres

2nd place- Natalie DeMuth 

3rd place- Emily Molbury 

Theatre Intermediate

1st place- Molly McQueeney 

2nd place- Aishwarya Dodda

3rd place- Emily Molbury 

Theatre Senior

1st place- Tessa Gori

2nd place- Liv Canova

3rd place- Emily Pilny 

Pop Prep

1st place- Vanya Iyer

2nd place- Demi Mia Lesina

Pop Elementary

1st place- Mia Soleil Sanchez 

 

Pop Junior

2nd place- Emily Molbury 

3rd place- Natalie Torres 

HM- Tulip Ghosh 

Pop Intermediate

1st place- Molly McQueeney 

3rd place- Akshat Iyer 

HM- Megan Armstrong 

Pop Senior

1st place- Liv Canova 

2nd place- Tessa Gori 

3rd place- Gianna Perez 

Jazz Elementary

2nd place- Mia Soleil Sanchez 

3rd place- Laurel DeMuth 

HM- Lauren Goff 

Jazz Junior

1st place- Tulip Ghosh 

1st place- Emily Molbury 

2nd place- Hannah Peterson

Jazz Intermediate

1st place- Aishwarya Dodda

2nd place- Megan Armstrong

3rd place- Emily Pilny 

Jazz Senior

1st place- Tessa Gori

2nd place- Gianna Perz 

Artist Prep

1st place- Brighton Barker 

Artist Elementary

1st place- Julian Shtaerman 

 

Artist Junior

1st place- Tulip Ghosh 

2nd place- Jenna Flake 

3rd place- Natalie DeMuth 

Artist Intermediate

1st place- Kim Butynes 

2nd place- Molly McQueeney 

2nd place- Sam Ammaturo 

Artist Senior

1st place- Liv Canova

Duet Junior

1st place- Jenna Flake & Emily Molbury 

2nd place- Allie Fishman & Ana Knezevic 

Duet Intermediate

2nd place- Megan Armstrong & Natalie DeMuth 

Duet Senior

1st place- Tessa Gori & Liv Canova

Mid Atlantic Teachers Guild Festival
2020

Jazz Elementary
1st place- Mia S
oleil Sanchez
 
Jazz Junior
2nd place- Jenna Flake 
3rd place- Kaelyn Steel
 
Jazz Intermediate
1st place- Megan Armstrong
2nd place- Samantha Ammaturo
3rd place- Natalie Torres
 
Jazz Senior
1st place- Izabella Nowicki 
2nd place- Liv Canova 
3rd place- Tessa Gori 
5th place- Lilly Ahrendt
 
Pop Elementary
2nd place- Mia Soleil Sanchez

Pop Junior
3rd place- Ben Muth 
5th place- Jenna Flake 

Pop Junior (Open)
2nd place- Tommy Fossett 

Pop Intermediate
1st place- Megan Armstrong 
3rd place- Natalie Torres 
4th place- Samantha Ammaturo
 
Pop Senior
2nd place- Tessa Gori 
3rd place- Liv Canova 
4th place- Izabella Nowicki 
5th place- Gianna Perez

Musical Theatre Duet
1st place- Natalie Torres & Megan Armstrong ​
2nd place- Liv Canova & Tessa Gori 
3rd place- Emma McNamara & Jenna Halkyard

Idol Elementary
2nd place- Mia Soleil Sanchez 
5th place- Julian Shtaerman

Idol Junior
2nd place- Jenna Flake 

Idol Junior (Open)
2nd place- Allie Fishman 

Idol Intermediate
1st place- Aishwarya Dodda 
2nd place- Megan Armstrong 
3rd place- Emily Pilny 

Idol Intermediate
2nd place- Natalie Torres 

Idol Senior
1st place- Liv Canova 
3rd place- Izabella Nowicki 
4th place- Emma McNamara 
5th place- Tessa Gori 

Musical Theatre Elementary
2nd place- Mia Soleil 
3rd place- Vanya Iyer 
5th place- Ashlee Vissers

Musical Theatre Junior
4th place- Jenna Flake 

Musical Theatre Intermediate (Level B)
1st place- Megan Armstrong 
2nd place- Natalie Torres 
3rd place- Aishwarya Dodda 
5th place- Molly McQueeney 

Musical Theatre Senior (Level C)
2nd place- Elizabeth DeGasperis 
4th place- Emily Pilny 

Musical Theatre Senior (Level B)
2nd place-- Tessa Gori 
3rd place- Emma McNamara 

Musical Theatre Senior (Level A)
2nd place- Gianna Perez 
5th place- Liv Canova 

Musical Theatre Intermediate (Standard)
1st place- Melissa Narvaez 
3rd place- Megan Armstrong 

Pop Intermediate (Standard)
1st place- Molly McQueeney
2nd place- Megan Armstrong 
4th place- Melissa Narvaez 

Talent Showca
se Junior
2nd place- Jenna Flake ​
4th place- Mia Soleil Sanchez 

Talent Showcase Intermediate
2nd place- Melissa Narvaez 
3rd place- Lilly Ahrendt 
4th place- Emmalina Muth 

Talent Showcase Orginals
1st place- Melissa Narvaez 
2nd place- Liv Canova

Mid Atlantic Teachers Guild Festival

2019

 

Idol Junior 

1st place- Lilly Ahrendt 

3rd place- Sam Ammaturo 

5th place- Amelya Race

 

Musical Theatre Senior 

2nd place- Tessa Gori 

 

Jazz Intermediate 

1st place Natalie Torres 

2nd place- Tulip Ghosh 

4th place- Natalie DeMuth 

 

Jazz Junior 

2nd place- Melissa Narvaez 

3rd place- Aishwarya Dodda 

4th place- Emily Pilny 

 

Jazz Elementary 

3rd place- Mia Soleil 

Pop Senior 

2nd place- Tessa Gori 

4th place- Izabella Nowicki 

 

Musical Theatre Elementary 

2nd place- Mia Soleil 

 

Idol Intermediate 

1st place- Natalie Torres 

4th place- Tulip Ghosh 

 

Idol Elementary 

4th place-Jacob Lopez 

5th place- Mia Soleil

 

Pop Junior (B) 

2nd place- Melissa Narvaez 

3rd place- Aishwarya Dodda 

5th place- Amelya Race 

 

Musical Theatre Intermediate 

1st place- Natalie Torres 

 

Musical Theatre Senior Standard 

1st place- Owen Welsh 

3rd place- Liv Canova 

 

Voice Pop Duet Elementary 

1st place- Natalie Torres & Tulip Ghosh 

 

Pop Intermediate (A) 

1st place- Tulip Ghosh 

 

Voice Pop Duet Junior 

1st place- Sam Ammaturo & Megan Armstrong 

2nd place- Lilly Ahrendt & Melissa Narvaez 

 

Voice Pop Duet Senior 

1st place- Izabella Nowicki & Tessa Gori 

 

Pop Elementary 

5th place- Mia Soleil

 

Musical Theatre Duet Junior & Senior 

4th place- Liv Canova & Emma McNamara 

 

Musical Theatre Junior (A) 

5th place- Sam Ammaturo 

 

Idol Senior 

1st place- Owen Welsh 

4th place- Liv Canova 

5th place- Izabella Nowicki 

 

Pop Intermediate (B) 

2nd place- Natalie Torres 

 

Pop Junior (A)

1st place- Lilly Ahrendt 

3rd place- Jessica Way 

5th place- Sam Ammaturo 

 

Talent Showcase Covers Elementary 

3rd place- Jacob Lopez 

 

Talent Showcase Covers Intermediate 

1st place- Natalie Torres 

 

Talent Showcase Originals Junior 

1st place- Melissa Narvaez 

3rd place- Sam Ammaturo 

 

Talent Showcase Covers Junior 

3rd place- Amelya Race 

4th place- Melissa Narvaez 

5th place- Aishwarya Dodda 

 

Musical Theatre Junior (B) 

2nd place- Megan Armstrong 

 

Pop Standard Junior 

1st place- Aishwarya Dodda 

2nd place- Jessica Way 

3rd place- Lilly Ahrendt

4th place- Melissa Narvaez

5th place- Molly McQueeney 

 

Jazz Senior 

1st place- Izabella Nowicki 

2nd place- Tessa Gori 

5th place- Liv Canova 

 

Talent Showcase Cover Senior 

1st place- Liv Canova 

4th place- Tessa Gori 

5th place- Izabella Nowicki 

 

Musical Theatre Standard Elementary 

2nd place- Mia Soleil 

 

Pop Standard Elementary 

3rd place- Jacob Lopez

Mid Atlantic Teachers Guild Festival

2018

 

Voice Mid Atlantic Idol - Elementary

      1st Place - Mia Sanchez

 

Voice Mid Atlantic Idol-Intermediate

     1st Place - Natalie Torres

     4th Place - Danny Perez

Voice Mid Atlantic Idol - Senior

     1st Place - Ryden Mederos

     2nd Place - Nina Strowe

     3rd Place - Owen Welsh

     4th Place - Isabella Nowicki

 

Voice Duet - Junior

     2nd Place - Gavin Denmead & Georgia Paraskos

     3rd Place - Amelia Race & Natalie Torres

 

Voice Duet - Senior

     1st Place - Nina Strowe & Liv Canova

     3rd Place - Owen Welsh & Ryden Mederos

 

Voice Musical Theatre - Elementary

     3rd Place - Mia Sanchez 

 

Voice Musical Theatre - Junior 

     2nd Place - Amelia Race

     5th Place - Emily Pilny

 

Voice Musical Theatre - Senior

     2nd Place - Ryden Mederos

     3rd Place - Owen Welsh

     4th Place - Nina Strowe

 

Talent Showcase - Junior

     1st Place - Bella Blanco

     2nd Place - Amelya Race

     4th Place - Lilly Ahrendt

 

Talent Showcase - Senior

     2nd Place - Nina Strowe

 

Voice Open Jazz Solo - Elementary

     2nd Place - Mia Sanchez

 

Voice Open Jazz Solo - Junior

     1st Place - Amelya Race

     2nd Place - Lilly Ahrendt

 

Voice Open Jazz Solo - Senior

     3rd Place - Cecelia Canefield

     5th Place - Olivia Cella 

 

Voice Open Pop Solo - Elementary

     5th Place - Mia Sanchez

 

Voice Open Pop Solo - Junior

     1st Place - Amelya Race

     4th Place - Liv Canova

     5th Place - Lilly Ahrendt

 

Voice Open Pop Solo - Senior

     2nd Place - Ryden Mederos

     3rd Place - Cecelia Canefield

     4th Place - Isabella Nowicki

     5th Place - Olivia Cella

Mid Atlantic Teachers Guild Festival

2016



Idol Junior 

1st - Ryden Mederos

2nd - Randi Wask

4th - Megan Rice

5th - Maddie Rambowski

 

Idol Senior

1st - Kelly Wask 

2nd - Cassidy Walsh

4th - Ava Mederos

5th - Nina Stowe 

 

Duet Intermediate 

1st - Megan Rice & Jackie Hoffman 

 

Duet Senior 

1st - Cassidy & Caileigh Walsh 

2nd - Kelly Wask & Kristen Petrucci 

4th - Ava & Ryden Mederos 

 

Musical Theater Junior

1st - Megan Rice

4th - Randi Wask 

5th - Ryden Mederos 

 

Musical Theatre Senior 

1st - Ava Mederos 

5th - Kelly Wask 

 

Talent Showcase Junior 

1st - Emily Pilny

2nd - Amelya Race

3rd - Katrina Ciliberti

 

Talent Showcase Intermediate 

1st - Megan Rice

3rd - Izabella Nowicki

4th - Maddie Rambowski 

4th - Randi Wask

5th - Ryden Mederos 

 

Talent Showcase Senior 

1st -  Kelly Wask

2nd - Cassidy Walsh 

3rd - Ava Mederos 

5th - Nina Stowe

5th - Kristen Petrucci 

 

Pop Junior B

1st-  Amelya Race

 

Pop Intermediate C

2nd - Izabella Nowicki 

3rd - Megan Rice

4th - Ryden Mederos

5th - CJ Canfield

 

Pop Senior 

1st - Ava Mederos

2nd - Kelly Wask 

3rd - Cassidy Walsh 

5th - Kristen Petrucci 

 

Jazz Junior

3rd - Emily Pilny

4th - Amelya Race

 

Jazz Intermediate B

1st - Megan Rice

4th - CJ Canfield 

 

Jazz Intermediate A

3rd - Izabella Newicki 

 

Jazz Senior 

1st - Kelly Wask 

3rd - Ava Mederos

Mid Atlantic Teachers Guild Festival

2015

 

Talent Showcase Senior 

1st- Cassidy (Crazy On You)

2nd- Kristen (Jesus Take The Wheel)

3rd-  Suzy (Not about Love)

4th- Ava (Lay Me Down)

5th- Kelly (My Funny Valentine)

 

Talent Showcase Intermediate 

1st- Maddie (Keep Breathing)

2nd- Izzy (Love Reign O'er Me) 

5th- Katie M (Chandelier)

 

Talent Showcase Jr. 

1st- Amelya (You've Got A Friend)

4th- Eddie (Oh What A Night)

 

Voice Jazz Senior

1st- Kelly (The Man I Love)

2nd- Ava (All I Could Do Was Cry)

3rd- Suzy (Black Coffee)

 

Voice Jazz Intermediate B

1st- Katie M (I'd Rather Go Blind)

 

Voice Jazz Junior 

3rd- Emily (Fly Me To The Moon)

 

Pop Solo Senior 

4th- Ava (Warrior)

5th- Cassidy (Grenade)

 

Pop Intermediate B

1st- Katie M (What Do You Want From Me)

 

Pop Intermediate C 

2nd- Olivia ( If I Ain't Got You)

 

Pop Junior A

4th- Eddie (Uptown Funk)

 

Pop Junior C

1st- Emily (Soak Up The Sun)

2nd- Amelya (The Show)

 

Duet Senior 

1st -Petrucci and Wask (Something Bad)

 

Mid-Atlantic Senior

2nd- Kelly (House Of The Rising Sun)

3rd- Hannah (I Who Have Nothing)

5th- Kristen (Wind Beneath My Wings) 

 

Mid-Altanic Junior 

1st- Katie (Who's Loving You)

2nd- Olivia (I'm Going Down)

bottom of page